Editor-in-Chief, Deputy Editor 2017-2019

 

Editor-in-Chief:

Tom MOREELS

 

Deputy Editor:

Nicolas LANTHIER

 

Letters



A Rare general surgical emergency : small sowel evisceration from vaginal cuff six years after hysterectomy


Price: €10,00

Vaginal evisceration (VE) is herniation of abdominal contents through a defect in vaginal wall. It is rare and often misdiagnoses when no bowel loops are visible. Prompt diagnosis is necessary to prevent mortality and morbidity due to bowel ischemia and necrosis. We present a patient who applied with severe abdominal pain and underwent surgery because of VE. [Product Details...]



Aseptic cerebral venous thrombosis associated with a gastric leiomyoma


Price: €10,00

In January 2015, a 38-year-old women consulted a neurologist for heavy diffuse headache, visual field defects, transient left paresthesia and seizures. She had no fever nor other complaint. She used DIV NUVARIN, an intravaginal ring, as contraceptive method. Her past medical history was only marked by an appendectomy during childhood. There was no objective neurological abnormality and the remainder of the examination was normal. CRP was slightly increased (21 mg/l) and the WBC count was 11680/mm³ with 92% neutrophils. Cerebral magnetic resonance revealed a superior sagittal sinus thrombosis without any abnormality inside the brain (Fig. 1). [Product Details...]



Endoscopic submucosal dissection of a schwann cell hamartoma mimicking a lateral spreading tumor of the rectum


Price: €10,00

We report a case of a 42 years old male with no past medical history or current medication was referred to our outpatient clinic due to rectal bleeding. Physical examination was unremarkable and laboratory data was normal. Colonoscopy showed a 30x15mm flat granular lesion in the rectum, which did not present a typical pattern of adenoma on NBI evaluation. Biopsies were inconclusive for dysplasia and an endoscopic submucosal dissection was then performed with successful en bloc resection of the entire lesion (Fig. 1). Pathological examination showed numerous spindle cells with elongated nuclei within the corion, without nuclear atypia, pleomorphism or mitoses. On immunohistochemical stain, the cells displayed a strong and diffuse positivity for S- 100 protein, with no immunoreactivity to smooth muscle actin, desmin or epithelial membrane antigen, compatible with the diagnosis of a mucosa Schwann cell hamartoma (Fig. 2). Benign nerve sheath tumors of mesenchymal origin are relatively common in the skin and somatic soft tissue. Despite increased recognition of these lesions in the last few years due to higher number of screening colonoscopies, involvement of the gastrointestinal tract is still considered very rare (1,2). [Product Details...]



Extraction of esophageal foreign body with traction technique via endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography balloon


Price: €10,00

Esophageal foreign bodies (EFB) are very important and critical entity that can lead to morbidity and mortality. EFB may cause serious complications such as perforation and mediastinitis. Thus, EFB should be treated quickly (1, 2). We report a case with EFB treated with a new technique; traction technique via endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography (ERCP) balloon. A 60-year-old man admitted to the emergency department, with dysphagia that developed immediately after swallowing a fowl. He had no prior medical history. Physical examination was unremarkable. After endotracheal intubation, emergency endoscopy revealed impacted chick bone in the cervical esophagus just below the upper esophageal sphincter. [Product Details...]



Isolated Pulmonary Valve Vegetations in a Patient with Gastric Lymphoma Diagnosed by Endoscopic Ultrasound


Price: €10,00

A thirty five year old man presented to the internal medicine department of Cairo University with anorexia, persistent vomiting and progressive weight loss of 2 months duration. The patient is known to be an I.V (intra venous) drug abuser for 6 years; he looked toxic with high grade resistant fever. CBC showed normal leucocytic count with relative PMN leukocytosis and lymphopenia. CRP titer was 179 mg/dl (N: [Product Details...]



Pleural effusion in acute pancreatitis, not always related


Price: €10,00

A 47 year-old male patient admitted to our hospital with chief complaints of severe epigastric pain, intermittent nausea and vomiting ongoing for 2 days. The patient’s heart rate was 84/minute, body temperature was 37.4°C and skin and scleras were icteric at the initial presentation. Respiratory sounds could not be hearded at the basal levels of the right lung. Laboratory tests revealed as following; hemoglobin 10.6 g/dL (13.317.2), C-reactive protein 96.4 mg/L (0-5), amylase 1300 u/l (28-100), lipase 318 u/l (13–60), aspartate aminotransferase 104 u/l ( [Product Details...]


  • «« Start
  • « Prev
  • 1
  • Next »
  • End »»


Display #  
Results 1 - 6 of 6