Editor-in-Chief, Deputy Editor 2017-2019

 

Editor-in-Chief:

Tom MOREELS

 

Deputy Editor:

Nicolas LANTHIER

 

Case reports



A hitherto undescribed benign mesenchymal polyp of the gallbladder: edematous angiomyolipoma-like polyp


Price: €10,00

We report a case of two peculiar gallbladder polyps in a sixty-four year old male who presented with symptomatic cholelithiasis. Cholecystectomy was performed, which revealed two polyps measuring 0.6 cm and 1.9 cm, located in the body of the gallbladder. Microscopic examination of the polyps showed composite mesenchymal lesions with vascular proliferation of small-to-medium sized arterioles, myoid stroma, and lipomatous periphery. The myoid component was characterized by wisps of bland smooth muscle fibers loosely separated by proteinaceous and focally myxoid matrix. The surface of the polyps was lined by a single layer of bland epithelial cells. The unique histomorphologic features differentiate the lesions from other known mesenchymal polyps of the gallbladder. We propose the name “edematous angiomyolipoma-like polyp” for these rare lesions given their histomorphologic similarity to angiomyolipoma. (Acta gastroenterol. belg., 2016, 79, 371-374). [Product Details...]



Acute temozolomide induced liver injury: mixed type hepatocellular and cholestatic toxicity


Price: €10,00

Temozolomide (TMZ) is an oral imidazotetrazine methylating agent which is used for the treatment of glioblastoma multiforme (GBM). We report a case of acute hepatotoxicity in a 53-year old male patient after administration of TMZ for GBM. He had fatigue, nausea, anorexia and jaundice. His laboratory analysis showed alanine aminotransferase(ALT): 632 IU/L (normal range 0-40); aspartate aminotransferase(AST): 554 IU/L (normal range 5-34); alkaline phosphatase(ALP): 1143 IU/L (normal range 40150); γ-glutamyl transpeptidase(GGT): 514 IU/L (normal range 9-64 IU/L); total bilirubin: 15.1 mg/dL (normal range 0-1.2); direct bilirubin: 13.2 mg/dL and prothrombin time(PT): 13.5 s, with international normalized ratio (INR): 1.1 (normal range 0.8-1.2). His liver biopsy specimen showed mixed-type (both hepatocellular and cholestatic) hepatic injury, compatible with a diagnosis of drug-induced hepatitis. An objective causality assessment using the Naranjo probability scale suggested that TMZ was the probable cause of the acute hepatitis. His liver function tests gradually normalized in 2 months after discontinuation of the drug. In susceptible individuals, TMZ use may lead to acute mixed type liver toxicity. Complete recovery may be possible if the drug is discontinued before severe liver injury is established. (Acta gastroenterol. belg., 2016, 79, 363-365). [Product Details...]



Regression of gastric de novo diffuse large B-cell lymphoma following Helicobacter pylori eradication: a case report


Price: €10,00

We report a case of primary gastric diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL), de novo DLBCL without the features of mucosaassociated lymphoid tissue (MALT) lymphoma, which regressed after Helicobacter pylori (HP) eradication. A 27-year-old Japanese female with epigastralgia was revealed to have ulcerated lesions in the angle and antral regions on gastroscopy. Biopsy specimen was consistent with a diagnosis of DLBCL without MALT lymphoma component, indicating de novo development. Her clinical staging on the Lugano system was Stage I. HP was positive on a rapid urease test, and she received HP eradication therapy twice, because the first therapy was not successful. On gastroscopy performed 1 month after the second HP eradication therapy, no ulcerated lesion was noted, and the lymphoma cells had regressed histopathologically. (Acta gastro enterol. belg., 2016, 79, 367-369). [Product Details...]


  • «« Start
  • « Prev
  • 1
  • Next »
  • End »»
Results 1 - 3 of 3